Show off your rig!

Arts & Entertainment, Computing, Science & Technology

Moderator: Staff

Vengeance
Prolific
Posts: 6054
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by Vengeance » Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:12 pm

Alien24 wrote:Pictures would be nice son. OMG did I raise you to be that lazy.

Like father like son......
Image

Alien24
Exuberant
Posts: 455
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 2:59 am
Location: Easley, South Carolina

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by Alien24 » Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:39 pm

I guess you forgot my post in here. [-X

http://www.crackclan.com/distribution/v ... &start=255
Image

BarSteward
Prolific
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by BarSteward » Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:54 pm

OK, I have a new computer. I've put my old lady out to grass and we'll see what the new rig does for my gaming. I've only changed the box so the rest is the same (what I had at i34). For the rest it is a Intel Core 2 Quad 2.67, 4 GB Memory, 2x GTX260's and Windows Vista 64 bit.

Image
Lots of wires and shit... no idea what they do... looks messy but works

Image

The main table with the 19" widescreen monitor ... love it :)

For everything it is super fast, playing CoD4 with high detail graphics really is great (only a waste of time really) and I only had some trouble getting CoH working but now it does and again it is super fast. I just need some time to play now :)

PS I do think Vista is a bit slow though... takes it time about everything... *sigh*
Image

Crystal
Prolific
Posts: 1997
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:55 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by Crystal » Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:29 pm

Nice rig - I particularly like the case :D

Ditch Vista - it's an abortion of an operating system.

BarSteward
Prolific
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by BarSteward » Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:53 pm

I need to give Vista more time... I think it's more the power user activities that I normally do that are some what locked down. I need to find the way to remove the restrictions... :)
Image

CraSh23
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:24 am

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by CraSh23 » Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:48 am

its really not hard to remove restrictions -.- and what ram do you have? just curious, and how much?

tejdm13
Has barely posted
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 9:17 pm

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by tejdm13 » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:22 pm

who made your system????? lol tell him the wires goes from the other side becuase from this side its have the glass and you open the case to clean it( and for the air...) ... if you have all the wires front of you isnt soo easy.......

you spend a lot of money and you didnt take a psu with plugged wires....??? or it is? http://www.e-shop.gr/show_per.phtml?id=PER.650642

your case its look from THERMALTAKE ARMOR series but which one?



its very betifull case but the inside destroy the look...

**ok i find it its on page 22 on this threat have a look... how its should look... isnt the best but...
http://www.crackclan.com/distribution/v ... &start=315
and if you have time look the instruction ... and put them in right way...
http://www.virtual-hideout.net/reviews/ ... dex3.shtml
abd them maybe your system look something like Image

i prefer THERMALTAKE...
Image

Crystal
Prolific
Posts: 1997
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:55 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by Crystal » Sun Nov 02, 2008 1:33 am

wish mine looked that tidy lol

Holyman
Prolific
Posts: 3693
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:49 pm
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by Holyman » Sun Nov 02, 2008 2:03 pm

it can't be that tidy if you're using an 8800 theres simply not enough room in the case to hide all the wires nicely especially when you're also having to put 2 6pin connectors into the damn thing aswell, you're linking pictures with power supplies with no SLI support and by the looks of it no SATA and some of us don't really want to pay double the price just so we can plug wires in, it's a computer it's made for looking at the monitor not at the case :D
Image

Humor
Prolific
Posts: 1106
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 7:53 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by Humor » Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:34 pm

My antec 900
2 ide HD, 1 sata HD, 1 sata dvd /rw
8800 gts...
Xigmatek HDT Achilles S1284C CPU cooler: Image

Wire management can be better, just tried the system out and thank god it works.. :D


Old case, side could not close :P
Image

Start, da new home:
Image

Finish, side view:
Image

Side in the dark:
Image

Looking from above into the 20 cm fan:
Image
cc// -------------> Never a dull moment!
My Cod_4 Videos
"The juice is worth the squeeze" =>Forrest Griffin, coach TUF07
Image

Crystal
Prolific
Posts: 1997
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:55 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by Crystal » Sun Nov 02, 2008 11:09 pm

Image

This is my mess....

Panky
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:09 pm

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by Panky » Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:41 am

lol crystal that truly is a mess, ill post a few pics of mine soon

XtracerD
Elite
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:07 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by XtracerD » Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:07 pm

Tracer's got a new case and mobo! (Antec Performance One P182 and Asus P5Q PRO). Oh yeah, I couldn't find a white or pink bedsheet, so I went with blue :P

You'll prolly find better pics online, but here goes:
Image

I'm pretty proud of my wire management, didn't even use anything that didn't came with the case (strips ftw):
Image

Had to extend the cable from the PSU to the top of the mobo :(:
Image

Just to show off a bit of the flexibility:
Image

Gonna put in a bunch of Noctua NF-S12-1200's later on aswell (SILENCE, I LOVE YOU) :)
Image

BlackHawk5
Prolific
Posts: 3198
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: Boscobel, WI
Contact:

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by BlackHawk5 » Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:36 pm

XtracerD wrote: Asus P5Q PRO
Had to extend the cable from the PSU to the top of the mobo
Is this the mobo with the power connectors in a weird place next to the cpu? I just ordered one (don't think it's the PRO one though), how bad is it to get it connected?
Image

XtracerD
Elite
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:07 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Show off your rig!

Post by XtracerD » Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:45 pm

BlackHawk5 wrote:
XtracerD wrote: Asus P5Q PRO
Had to extend the cable from the PSU to the top of the mobo
Is this the mobo with the power connectors in a weird place next to the cpu? I just ordered one (don't think it's the PRO one though), how bad is it to get it connected?
There is one power connector at the top (you can see it on the pic) and there is one right next to the IDE cable (which you can't see because of - well, the IDE cable). I'd say it 's pretty standard. Just make sure your PSU has enough cable length if you're going for a P182 (or other PSU-on-bottom case).
Image

Post Reply