Show off your rig!

Arts & Entertainment, Computing, Science & Technology

Moderator: Staff

Escobar
Prolific
Posts: 3441
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 7:13 am
Location: st-jerome qc

Post by Escobar » Thu May 27, 2004 4:24 pm

mine is a bit old but its

k7n2 delta fsb400 edition
adm athlon xp 2500+ (stock)
512 ddr400
geforce fx5200
80 gig hd
sound blaster live 5.1
a shittty 7 years old mouse(optic tho)
2 speakers
15" old screen

(but it still kick some ass so..y change what works already)

p.s. pduan do u have 2 1.7 ghz processor??
Representing The REAL 0nes
Image

"I tried to quit puffing before, but im no quitter"
-Method Man

Komet
Prolific
Posts: 1044
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 9:23 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by Komet » Thu May 27, 2004 6:23 pm

C'mon Esco, I hope that you don't find that your mobo is old ! You should see my 2nd pc :P old P3-800 512mb with a GF2GTS 32mb ! Heh, it still runs, but I hope you like fugly textures and low res !

C-4 BOMBER
Prolific
Posts: 1158
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 8:55 am
Location: scotland

Post by C-4 BOMBER » Thu May 27, 2004 8:54 pm

ive just upgraded my memory from 512 ddr to 1 GB ddr, my game know loads up in under 3 mins which is great !! :D

KillerB
Has barely posted
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 5:22 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON Canada
Contact:

Post by KillerB » Thu May 27, 2004 9:36 pm


Gents:

Gaming Machine:
Dual P3-933 w/133 FSB
1.8GB PC-133 Memory
Sound Blaster Audigy PCI (v1 w/1394 Port)
3Com 3C905B PCI 10/100 NIC
ATI All-In-Wonder 9700 Pro w/128MB
2 x 80GB Seagate Barracuda IV 7200 RPM
1 x 40GB Seagate Barracuda IV 7200 RPM
1 x 16X Toshiba DVD-Rom

Running Windows XP Pro

May be the oldest listed here, but can play BF lag free at 1024x768x32bit colour at 75Hz! :shock: By the way, the monitor is a 20" Sony, so BF looks real goooooood! 8)

Main System:
P3-1.2GHz w/133 FSB
1.5GB PC-133 Memory
Sound Blaster Live! PCI
3Com 3C905B PCI 10/100 NIC
ATI Radeon 7000 AGP
ATI Radeon 7500 PCI
3 x 80GB Seagate Barracuda IV 7200 RPM
1 x Pioneer A03 2X DVD Burner

Running Windows 2000 Pro

Yup, you read it right, two video cards for dual monitor heaven. Dual Samsung 151MP 15" flat panels handle the display output.

Again, slow by comparison to you speed demons, but it does the job for now. Looking to upgrade to a P4 3.0E when I can get the $$$$$ together.

No pics, as both are in a standard (ie boring) beige case.

Killer B

pduan87
Prolific
Posts: 1254
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 6:08 am
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Contact:

Post by pduan87 » Thu May 27, 2004 10:21 pm

Man, those P3 933's are seriously limiting your 9700. Upgrade those pronto!

Crymson
Prolific
Posts: 3538
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Calgary

Post by Crymson » Thu May 27, 2004 10:30 pm

My work rig

Sunblade 1500
1 Ghz unltrasparc IIIi processor
512 mb of Ram
http://www.sun.com/desktop/workstation/ ... /index.xml

and a pair of 17inch TFT sun microsytesm LCD monitors
http://www.sun.com/products-n-solutions ... tml#19inch

KillerB
Has barely posted
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 5:22 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON Canada
Contact:

Post by KillerB » Thu May 27, 2004 11:30 pm


pdaun: yeah, I know! :(

Trust me, as soon as I can get cash together, I'm so upgrading!

Crym: Wicked!!! We have some Sun boxes at my office as well. E220Rs, a Sunblade (not sure which model), some Risc 6000 machines, a couple of large (and very lound) HP L2000 Servers. Ahhhh...Unix....going by way of the doe doe.....all hail Linux! :twisted: :P :D

Killer B

pduan87
Prolific
Posts: 1254
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 6:08 am
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Contact:

Post by pduan87 » Fri May 28, 2004 1:20 am

Escobar wrote:mine is a bit old but its

k7n2 delta fsb400 edition
adm athlon xp 2500+ (stock)
512 ddr400
geforce fx5200
80 gig hd
sound blaster live 5.1
a shittty 7 years old mouse(optic tho)
2 speakers
15" old screen

(but it still kick some ass so..y change what works already)

p.s. pduan do u have 2 1.7 ghz processor??
I have 2x 2.0 ghz processors.

PsyX
Fecund
Posts: 527
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Post by PsyX » Fri May 28, 2004 2:25 am

I like that KillerB

White Knight
Prolific
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 5:55 pm
Location: Hackney, London, UK
Contact:

Post by White Knight » Fri May 28, 2004 11:01 am

when people say "2600xp overclocked to 3200" as there is only a difference of like 100mhz it's mainly the architecture thats different between the two cpus, right?
Image

robbeh
Prolific
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 4:09 am
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Contact:

Post by robbeh » Fri May 28, 2004 9:01 pm

the fsb changes too, I think

White Knight
Prolific
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 5:55 pm
Location: Hackney, London, UK
Contact:

Post by White Knight » Fri May 28, 2004 9:14 pm

no i mean, the difference between the 2600 and 3200 is architecture mainly, not mhz speed.
Image

KillerB
Has barely posted
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 5:22 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON Canada
Contact:

Post by KillerB » Fri May 28, 2004 9:15 pm



Here's the scoop on the Athlons:

XP2600+ 266MHz FSB - CPU @ 1.97GHz
XP2600+ 333MHz FSB - CPU @ 1.97GHz

XP3200+ 333MHz FSB - CPU @ 2.2GHz
XP3200+ 400MHz FSB - CPU @ 2.2GHz

Ahhh......Google....gotta luv it!

Killer B

White Knight
Prolific
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 5:55 pm
Location: Hackney, London, UK
Contact:

Post by White Knight » Fri May 28, 2004 10:10 pm

killerb thats wrong, my 2600xp runs at 2.13ghz stock.
Image

C-4 BOMBER
Prolific
Posts: 1158
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 8:55 am
Location: scotland

Post by C-4 BOMBER » Sat May 29, 2004 12:11 am

what!! my 3,2ghz Athlon runs at 2.16ghz im being done :!: :evil:

Post Reply